Latin America
Photo courtesy of Fossum.
What are these sources?
These databases will help you locate articles on research subjects related to Latin American and the Caribbean.
Find Articles
Search the Olin Journal Catalog
Databases
- World Scholar: Latin America and the CaribbeanA collection of primary source documents about Latin America and the Caribbean including academic journals, news feeds, maps, statistics, and audio and video.
- Academic Search UltimateA multi-disciplinary database providing access to journals such as Journal of Latin American Studies, Latin American Research Review, and NACLA Report on the Americas.
- JSTOR This link opens in a new windowOffers full-text access to articles from leading journals in several fields in the humanities, sciences, and social sciences. Journals included are Latin American Politics and Society, Desarrollo Económico, and Estudios Mexicanos.
- ProQuest Research Library This link opens in a new window
Articles from scholarly journals, popular magazines and newspapers, in many different subject areas.
- Lat-Am Studies Full Text OnlineA database service dedicated to the promotion and dissemination of research on Latin America and the Caribbean. Topics covered include the economy, government, business, and society.
- Columbia International Affairs OnlineIncludes the full text of papers and briefs and some access to journal articles, books, foundation-funded research projects, and proceedings from conferences.
- MLA International BibliographyThe MLA International Bibliography indexes critical scholarship on literature, language, linguistics, folklore, film, and the teaching of language and literature in journal articles, series, monographs, dissertations, bibliographies, proceedings and other materials.
- Gale Literary IndexA master index to the major literature published by Gale. It combines and cross-references author names and titles.
