Olin Library Research Guides: Economics: Articles

Find Articles Search Bar

What are these sources?

These online resource sprovide the full text or citations for journal articles, economic reports, and other resources relevant to economics. These resources can provide a jumping-off point for further research via Olin's databases.

More extensive studies of specific topics can be found using the online catalog search bar.

General Databases

These multidisciplinary databases, available both on and off-campus to Rollins students, are particularly recommended for finding articles concentrating in economics.

ABI/INFORM Collection This link opens in a new window
The database features thousands of full-text journals, dissertations, working papers, key business and economics periodicals such as the Economist, country-and industry-focused reports, and downloadable data.
BMI This link opens in a new window
Now known as BMI, this resource provides users with macroeconomic and financial fundamental data, country risk research and indices, industry research, and more. Clicking on this link will take you to your Okta account, where you can access BMI, formerly known as Fitch Solutions.
Business Source Complete This link opens in a new window
Provides full-text access to journals in all disciplines of business, including marketing, management, MIS, POM, accounting, finance and economics.
If you are looking for Harvard Business Review, this is the only database that has it in full-text. Please be aware that a handful of the most popular articles are blocked by HBR from downloading, printing or linking. You will recognize these titles by a thin yellow banner at the top of the screen. This embargo is HBR's policy, and there is no way around it....but please be aware that you CAN read these articles online.
Statista This link opens in a new window
Provides access to quantitative facts by market sector. Statista is a statistics portal that integrates thousands of diverse topics of data and facts from a wide range of sources onto a single platform. Sources of information include market research, trade publications, scientific journals, and government databases.

Subject-Specific Databases

These specialized databases provide the full text or citations for journal articles and other publications relevant to economics.

Gale OneFile: Economics & Theory This link opens in a new window
Discover content useful for starting a business, marketing a product, developing policy, analyzing trends, and more.
IDEAS Economic and Finance Research This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
IDEAS is a central index of economics and finance research, including working papers, articles and software code.

Finding Journals

More...