What are these sources?
These online databases provide the full text or citations for journal articles and other publications relevant to the study of religion. The specialized databases listed are devoted to religious studies; the publications they include and in some cases the search options they provide are tailored to the needs of researchers in the field. The multidisciplinary databases listed cover religious studies publications among those in other fields.
Rollins Interlibrary Loan
Login with your FoxID and Password
Refworks
Specialized Databases
- ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerialsAn index to journal articles, book reviews, and essays in religion. Includes access to many fulltext journal articles.
- Bibliography of Asian Studies (BAS)An index containing "records on all subjects (especially in the humanities and the social sciences) pertaining to East, Southeast, and South Asia published worldwide from 1971 to the present". Good source for Buddhism, Hinduism, and other Asian religious traditions.
- ARTstorA great source for religious images and iconography
R-Search Box -- Search everything!
Multidisciplinary Databases
- Academic Search PremierFull text for more than 4,500 journals.
- ProQuest Research LibraryArticles from scholarly journals, popular magazines and newspapers, in many different subject areas.
- Web of KnowledgeA section of this database is called "Arts & Humanities Citation Index" and is a good source for articles in religious studies.
Find a Journal
Find a journal by title or ISSN:
UlrichsWeb - Provides publication and subscription information, reviews, and other information about scholarly journals and other periodicals.
Subject Guide |






Loading...
