What are these sources?
The databases on this page provide references to many scholarly journal articles and papers in the biological sciences.
Start off with keyword searches expressing your topic, review those items that look relevant, and then look at the details of those entries to help lead you to other articles. Pay attention to "subject keywords' or 'descriptors' to see how the database describes your topic and use them to find related articles. You may have to use AND or " " to connect two concepts and narrow your searches, and some of the general databases like ProQuest Direct and Academic Search Premier will allow you to limit your results to scholarly journals only.
Chemistry Databases
Databases with a research science focus.
- American Chemical Society Web EditionsFull text journal publications of the American Chemical Society
- Web of ScienceWeb of Science is our newest science database. It is extremely powerful, offering citation searching both forward and back from your selected article. It does not include much full text, but does off the "Find It" button. PLEASE contact me if you want help exploring the power of Web of Science
- Science DirectIncludes full text peer reviewed science journals
- ScopusDatabase of abstracts for scientific research literature. Full-text of many articles availableto Rollins users.
- ScifinderContact your professor or the science librarian to set up a password and learn to use Scifinder.
- PubChemfrom the National Center for Biotechnology
- PubMedFrom the US National Library of Medicine, National Institute of Health
Multidisciplinary Databases
Very good general databases that include a lot of scientific literature for all levels of researchers.
- Academic Search PremierIndex, abstracts, and full-text access to more than 4,500 journals in all subject areas.
- ProQuest DirectArticles from thousands of scholarly journals, popular magazines and newspapers, in many different subject areas.
Your Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |

Loading...
