What are these sources?
The databases on this page provide references to many scholarly journal articles and papers in the biological sciences.
Start off with keyword searches expressing your topic, review those items that look relevant, and then exploit the details within those entries to help lead you to other articles. Pay attention to the subject headings (descriptors) to see how the database describes your topic and use them to find related articles. You may have to use AND or " " to connect two concepts and narrow your searches, and some of the general databases like ProQuest Direct and Academic Search Premier will allow you to limit your results to scholarly journals only.
Database Access
Off campus access to article databases is restricted to the registered Rollins users only. For a complete list of databases, please visit the Olin Library's Databases by Name with Descriptions page.
Inter-Library Loan
Biology Databases
Databases focusing on scientific literature.
- Web of ScienceWeb of Science is our newest science database. It is extremely powerful, offering citation searching both forward and back from your selected article. It does not include much full text, but does off the "Find It" button. PLEASE contact me if you want help exploring the power of Web of Science
- Science Direct College EditionIncludes full-text peer-reviewed science journals, including journals in social sciences, psychology, and business.
- ScopusAn abstract database of scientific research literature and web sources.
- PubMedPubMed comprises more than 20 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites.
Multidisciplinary Databases
Very good general databases that include a lot of scientific literature for all levels of researchers.
- Academic Search PremierIndex, abstracts, and full-text access to more than 4,500 journals in all subject areas.
- ProQuest DirectArticles from thousands of scholarly journals, popular magazines and newspapers, in many different subject areas.
- JSTORJSTOR offers full-text access to back issues (going back to the first issues) of journals in the fields of Biological Sciences, Botany & Plant Sciences, Ecology & Evolutionary Biology, Zoology, Developmental & Cell Biology, Aquatic Sciences, and History of Science & Technology. Articles from the last 3 to 5 years ARE NOT INCLUDED
Find a Journal
Find a journal by title or ISSN:
UlrichsWeb - Provides publication and subscription information, reviews, and other information about scholarly journals and other periodicals.
Google Scholar
(search results open in a new window)
Your Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
