Culture and Media

Ads are the cave art of the twentieth century.
Mcluhan, Marshall (1911 - 1980), Canadian communications theorist, Culture Is Our Business (1970)
quote found using Credo Reference database.
Mass Media & Popular Culture Articles from Communication & Mass Media Complete
Loading...
Article Databases
- Communications and Mass Media CompleteOne of the best places to start your research, this database offers over 40,000 articles on Communications, Mass Communications, Mass Media and everything in between.
- Academic Search PremierAcademic Search Premier offers a large collection of full text articles. It covers many topics and is a great place to find interdisciplinary journal articles.
- JStorJStor is another very good place to begin your research. It is a large, multidisciplinary database that contains many relevant articles.
- MLA BibliographyThe MLA Bibliography offers an index of journal articles and books. It focuses on the subjects of folklore, languages, linguistics, and literature.
Image Databases
- ARTstorARTstor is one of the best digital repositories of images offered at Rollins. Their database has over 150 superb collections in the arts, architecture, humanities, and social sciences.
- Grove ArtIncludes the entire text of The Dictionary of Art, (1996) and The Oxford Companion to Western Art, (2001). Ongoing additions of new and updated articles, over 3,000 thumbnail art images and line drawings displayed in the text of articles, extensive image links, and search and navigation tools.
My Profile |
Links: Profile & Guides |



Loading...
